faq    hubungi   maklumbalas   peta

The department was established in 1965 known as Pahang State Culture, Youth and Sports Department and consists of 10 districts, namely:

1) Rompin
2) Pekan
3) Kuantan
4) Maran
5) Temerloh
6) Bentong
7) Raub
8) Jerantut
9) Kuala Lipis
10) Cameron Highlands
11) Bera

The department commenced its operation at the Welfare Department located at Wisma Sri Pahang building.In 1966, the office moved to Lee Engineering Building, Jalan Telok Sisek, Kuantan (renting). Later the office moved to HSBC Building, Jalan Mahkota, Kuantan (renting).The Department runs its operations at Wisma Persekutuan, Jalan Gambut, Kuantan since in 1982.
In 1976, the Culture Complex known today as Pahang Youth and Sports Complex commenced its operation.
In 1987, the culture division was moved to the Ministry of Culture and Arts. TheDepartment became Pahang Youth and Sports Department. Expansion of the organization took place with an addition of another district namely, Bera district which in total made up to be 11 districts on May 28, 2005 and the office operates at the Bera Rakan Muda Complex that belongs to Ministry of Youth and Sports Malaysia.On May 1st. 2005 the Maran Rakan Muda Complex commencedits operation and MaranYouth and Sports office was moved to this complex.
The department built another complex, namely,the Raub Rakan Muda Complex on 4th. April 2008. In the same year, two community sports complexes were built and operate in Bentong District (Pelangai) and Pekan district on 18th. September 2012. Only Pekan Youth and Sports Office commenced its operation at this complex on July 15, 2012.

Ministry of Youth and Sports Malaysia has built the Rompin Rakan Muda Water Sports Complex and commenced operation on March 15th. 2010. List of Pahang’s Youth and Sports Department’s Directors

1. Mr. Abdul Rahim Bin Ahmad (1/10/1966 - 21/1/1973)
2. Mr. Arshad Bin Rahman, PJK. (22/1/1973 - 19/9/1973)
3. Mr.Abdul Aziz Bin Haji Abdan (20/9/1973 - 4/7/1977)
4. Mr. Mustapha Kamal Bin Haji Ismayatim, AMN;ASK;PJK. (15/7/1977 - 31/12/1980)
5. Mr. Zahari Bin Ahmad, BKT;PPN;PJK. (1/1/1981 - 31/7/1985)
6. Mr. Mustapha Kamal Bin Haji Ismayatim, AMN; ASK; PJK.(1/8/1985 - 9/9/1988)
7. Mr. Omar Bin Awang Sulaiman, AMN. (12/9/1988-15/4/1989)
8. Haji Idrus Bin Haji Abu Bakar (15/4/1989 - 15/8/1990)
9. YM.Raja Ruslan Bin Raja Samah, AMN (1/10/90-31/12/93)
10. Mr. Tajul Hakma bin Tajuddin, PPT;PJK. (1/1/1993 - 25/10/1994)
11. Mr. Omar Bin Mansor,PJK. (1/3/1995-31/1/1996)
12. Mr. Fathul Razi bin Bakri (1/2/1996 - 30/6/1999)
13. Mr. Sa'adon Bin Suraji (1/7/1999-15/8/2002)
14. Mrs. Zawiah Bt Muhammad,AMP. (16/8/2002-16/12/2004)
15. Haji Kamaruzaman Hassan Bin Mansor. (17/12/2004-1/1/2007)
16. Mr. Ounnajmi Bin Nasseruddin (8/1/2007-16/3/2008)
17. Mr. Tuan Abdul Rahim Bin Tuan Bahru (1/4/2008 - 12/5/2011
18. Dato' Haji. Kamaruzaman Hassan Bin Mansor, DIMP. (13/5/2013-Kini)
Template Settings

Color

For each color, the params below will give default values
Tomato Green Blue Cyan Pink Purple

Body

Background Color
Text Color

Footer

Select menu
Google Font
Body Font-size
Body Font-family
Direction